Return to Headlines

Senior Awards Announced

Washington Township High 天美视频 Announces 2023-24 Senior Award/Scholarship Winners

 

 

For Immediate Release

June 25, 2024

 

 

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP – Washington Township High 天美视频 proudly recognizes members of the Class of 2024 who depart with an impressive number of accolades and scholarships that were awarded during the school’s annual Awards Ceremony, hosted on Friday, June 14, 2024. 

 

to watch the Senior Awards Night video in its entirety.

 

The Award recipients included: 

 

Memorial Awards

  • Bob Abbott Memorial Scholarship - $250 to Samantha Krug
  • Eileen Abbott Memorial Scholarship - $500 to Peyton Bachich
  • Johnny’s Angels Memorial Scholarship - $500 to Sean Johnson
  • Brian M. Anderson Memorial Scholarship - $2500 to Lily Engelien
  • Christopher Biedrzycki Memorial Scholarship - $1200 each to Shanely Colon and Justin Forman
  • Colette W. Bleistine Paying It Forward Foundation - $1000 each to Tori Barbara, Arianna Nelli and Megan Pichalsky
  • Toni Donato-Bolis and Baby RJ Foundation - $2000 to Kylee Hammond and Talia Morrison
  • Caitlin Bollendorf Memorial Scholarship $500 to Michael Casella
  • Brandee Lauren Bond Memorial Scholarship - $1250 each to Kala Robinson and Georgia Storm
  • Kimberly Boyle Memorial Scholarship - $2000 to Michael Casella and $1000 to Brooke Cavanaugh
  • Nicky Brandemarti Memorial Scholarship - $500 each to Jared Dziergowski and Bryn Bautista
  • Tony Bucca Memorial Scholarship - $500 each to Aurie Najd and Laura Perez
  • Bud Yahnke Memorial Scholarship - $300 to Kaitlyn Grabow, $200 to Ramira Oplinger and $100 to Destiny Harper
  • Krissy Call Memorial Scholarship - $500 each to Makenna Hagerty, Abigail Haines, Alyssa Hengy, Ethan Hyman, Gina Klemowitz, Samantha Krug, Jessica Martino, Troy Molzon, Talia Morrison, Edward Mulvihill, Julia Nachsin, Arianna Nelli, Lainey Palmer, Ryan Palmer, Chelsea Petro, Jaelyn ‘Miri Tatem, Anna Tobler, Nicholas VanDuyne, and Marisa Velazquez
  • Robert L. Cookinham, Jr. Memorial Scholarship - $500 to Landon Hinrichs and Sean Johnson
  • Alex D’Angelantonio Memorial Scholarship - $1000 to Julian Miller
  • Tony DeLucas Memorial Scholarship - $1500 to Daniel Forcinito
  • John Gentile Memorial 5K / WT Parks and Recreation Youth Track and Field Scholarships - $500 each to Kayla D’Ottaviano and Patrick Lant
  • Julia Rose Gerle Memorial Scholarship - $1000 to Olivia Nelson
  • Kathy Hargreaves Memorial Scholarship - $500 each to Gia Marie Passante, Jonathan Luongo, Kaitlyn Watson and Allison Blankenship
  • Robert H. Householder Memorial Scholarship - $2500 to Julian Miller and Peyton Bachich
  • Karnas Family Memorial Scholarship - $500 to Brett William
  • Pauline Kolodzey Memorial Scholarship - $1000 each to Peyton Bachich and Gina Klemowitz
  • Joe Konecki Memorial Scholarship - $500 each to Shaylee Wolff and Elliszander Lau
  • Christopher Lawler Philanthropic Foundation - $3000 to Edward Mulvihill
  • R. Roy Leonard Sr. Scholarship Fund - $1000 to Emily Westenberger
  • Joseph Mroz Memorial Scholarship - $2000 to Anthony Musitano
  • Austin Muckenfuss Memorial Scholarship - $1000 to Brett Williams, $500 each to Giuliano Scavetta
  • Austin Muckenfuss Memorial Scholarship - $1000 to Samantha Krug, $750 to Abigail Haines, $500 each to Peyton Bachich, Nathan Siegfried, Georgia Storm, Sasha Ronsayro and Lainey Palmer, $250 each to Meghan Sheldrick and Makenna Hagerty
  • John M. Mulholland Scholarship Foundation - $2000 each to Mekhi Chavis, Jonathan Luongo and Emily Clair
  • Nicholas Neilio “Shining Light” Memorial Scholarship - $1000 to Meghan Sheldrick
  • Edward M. Oberman CPA Memorial Scholarship for Accounting - $1500 to Christina Baldosaro
  • Ryan O’Hara Distinguished German Award - $1200 to Andriy Miller-Bublyk
  • The Spirit of Ryan O’Hara Instrumental Music Award - $1200 to Ian Wilson
  • Jack Peak Scholarship - $500 to Tori Barbara
  • Josepf F. Petruzzi Memorial Music Scholarship - $1000 to Shaylee Wolff
  • Casey Power Memorial Scholarship - $1000 each to Maezie Ruggles and Jack Crawford
  • Debbie Pracilio Memorial Scholarship - $500 each to Arianna Nelli, Noah McAteer and Allison Blankenship
  • William Randazzo Softball Scholarship - $500 to Arianna Nelli
  • Derek G. Schnapp Memorial Soccer Scholarship - $500 to John DiNoto
  • Coach Schuenemann Memorial Tennis Scholarship - $250 each to Khang Nguyen and Riley Borkowski
  • Sabrina Thayer Memorial Scholarship - $1000 to Julia Nachsin
  • Rose Twardzik Bells Elementary Memorial Scholarship - $2500 each to Solveig Bada and Kylee Hammond
  • Moonlight for Melinda Scholarship - $2500 each to McKenna Quinn and Abigail Haines

 

Community Scholarships

 

  • WT Fraternal Order of Police –$750 each to James Bennett and Michael Scheer
  • Martino Cartier Salon– $1000 each to Jade Holley, Jack Lipchock, Peyton McCuen, Kailey McMahon, Karley McMahon, Gabriel Mosco and Anna Tobler
  • Egizi Funeral Home - $500 each to Chelsea Petro and Carson Thomas
  • Dr. Ted Koerner Scholarship - $1000 to Tori Barbara 
  • WJ Golle Scholarship for the Trades - $500 to Jonathan Luongo
  • Township T-Shirt Company - $500 to Connor Hafto
  • Anthony Panto Business Award - $250 to Alex Hetzel
  • Junior Achievement Award - $250 to Julian Miller
  • Keep Moving Forward Scholarship - $500 to Jaelyn ‘Miri Tatem 
  • Perseverance Award - $1500 each to Sloane Morett and Laura Perez
  • Hurffville Volunteer Fire Company - $500 to Aurie Najd
  • Hoffman DiMuzio Law Offices, Gift of the Heart Scholarship - $1000 each to Peyton Bachich and Edward Mulvihill
  • Raymond Trost Business and Finance Scholarship - $1000 to Brett Williams
  • Keer Family / Washington Township Republican Club - $500 to Taylor Jones
  • Washington Township Chamber of Commerce - $1000 each to Louis Deccio and Josselyn Connor
  • Bright Future Scholarship - $3000 to Javanie Vindigni, $1500 to Angelique White and $500 to Aidan Ellis
  • Interact / Rotary Awards - $1500 each to Lillian Steward
  • Rowan University / Rotary Award - $1000 to Ava Gulli
  • American Red Cross / Interact Scholarship - $1000 to Allison Blankenship
  • Jefferson Health Medical Staff Scholarship - $2000 to Anna Tobler
  • Washington Township Soccer Association - $1000 each to John DiNoto, Andrew Heil, Chelsea Petro and Tori Barbara
  • Rizzieri Aveda Salon in Voorhees - $1000 each to Madelyn Ancone and Lillian Steward
  • Marine Corps League Semper Fidelis Detachment - $300 Julian Huffman
  • Trimble and Register Attorneys at Law - $500 – Tori Barbara
  • Gloucester County Women’s Club - $250 to Natalie Generao
  • Gloucester County Association of 天美视频 Business Officials - $800 to Nina Cleary
  • MBM Sports- $200 to Chloe Koch
  • Frank S. Flowers Educational Grant - $1000 each to Justin Dewey, Chelsea Petro, Jaelyn ‘Miri Tatem, Madison Rhubart, Riley Sozio and Matthew Stein

 

PTO AWARDS

 

  • President’s Council - $100 each to Kiera Brasky and Dylan Giloley
  • Pleasure to Teach for Visual Arts - $100 to Evan Wolkowicz
  • Pleasure to Teach for Performing Arts- $100 to Emily Westenberger
  • Pleasure to Teach for Business Education - $100 to Christopher Smith
  • Pleasure to Teach for English - $100 to Libertad Solis
  • Pleasure to Teach for Culinary / Consumer Sciences - $100 to Jaden Nalesco
  • Pleasure to Teach for Family / Child Development - $100 to Abigail Haines
  • Pleasure to Teach for World Language - $100 to Hannan Alkozbari
  • Pleasure to Teach for Health and PE - $100 to Kaeden Murphy
  • Pleasure to Teach for Mathematics - $100 to Anna Tobler
  • Pleasure to Teach for AFJROTC - $100 to Matthew Carden
  • Pleasure to Teach for Science - $100 to Charles Coggins
  • Pleasure to Teach for Social Studies - $100 to Megan Pichalsky
  • Pleasure to Teach for Technology - $100 to Alyssa Ferrari
  • Members of the PTO - $500 each to Bryn Bautista, Angelina Chila, Paul Conover, John DiNoto, Daniel Forcinito, John Gardiner, Gavin Haruch, Ethan Hyman, Patrick Lant, Edward Luckiewicz, Nicholas Majuri, Sloane Morett, Gabriel Mosco, Garrett Mykulowycz, Arianna Nelli, Sydney O’Shaughnessy, Lainey Palmer, Ryan Palmer, Michael Scheer, Lauren Stanger, Anna Tobler, Brett Williams, Ryan Woyciechowski and Angela Zellner

 

Washington Township 天美视频 天美视频s Awards

  • Kickball Kraze Scholarship - $500 for TJ Elementary to Makenna Hagerty and $500 for Whitman to Anna Tobler
  • Bells Elementary PTO - $500 to Michael Casella
  • Birches PTO Award - $500 each to Anabella Capriotti, Ava Gulli and Chelsea Petro
  • Hurffville PTO Vince Cavalea Scholarship - $500 each to Angelina Chila, Justin Forman, Edward Mulvihill and Brett William 
  • Thomas Jefferson Staff Memorial Scholarship - $1000 to Zachary Gauthier
  • Thomas Jefferson Elementary PTO - $500 to Gianna Melhorn
  • Wedgwood Elementary PTO Scholarship - $500 to Tori Barbara
  • Wedgwood Faculty and Staff - $250 each to Tori Barbara and Sophia Polizzi 
  • Whitman Elementary Home and 天美视频 Council Awards - $1000 each Ryan Palmer and Anna Tobler
  • Whitman Staff Memorial Scholarship - $500 to Brooke Cavanaugh
  • Bunker Hill Middle 天美视频 PTO Education Award - $250 to Abigail Haines, Talia Morrison, Lainey Palmer and Georgia Storm
  • Chestnut Ridge Middle 天美视频 PTO Marie Carpenter Memorial Scholarship - $500 to Marisa Velazquez
  • Orchard Valley Middle 天美视频 PTO - $500 to Emily Westenberger
  • Washington Township Principal’s Association - $500 each to Lainey Palmer and Ryan Palmer
  • Tri-M Music Honor Society - $300 each to Mariah Groff, Sasha Ronsayro and Emily Westenberger
  • Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society - $100 to Anna Tobler
  • Outstanding Achievement in Math - $100 to Jeffrey Blanchard
  • Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science - $100 to John Skevofilax
  • World Language Department Awards - $500 each to Khang Nguyen for German, Gina Klemowitz for French, and John DiNoto for Spanish
  • Family and Consumer Sciences Award - $500 Michael Casella for Child Development
  • National Art Honor Society - $500 to Kala Robinson
  • PTO District Art Show Awards - $200 for first place to Kala Robinson, $100 for second place to Isabella Kuszmaul and $50 for third place to Jona Hajrullahu
  • WTHS Counseling Department - $500 each to Gianna Melhorn and Julia Nachsin
  • Gloucester County Professional Counselors - $300 to Alynn Shockley 
  • Class Council Awards for 4 years of service - $300 each to Layla Beaulieu, Alyssa Hengy, Daniel Hillig, Talia Morrison, Arianna Nelli, Ryan Palmer, and Chelsea Petro.   $225 for 3 years of service to Francesca Mesi and Marisa Velazquez, $150 for two years of service to Josselyn Connor and Ashley Wendt and $75 for one year of service to Gabriel Mosco.
  • Interact Club - $70 each to Anabella Capriotti, Lily Engelien and Abigail Haines and $250 each to Makenna Hagerty and Olivia Nelson
  • Student Council Awards for 4 years of service - $300 each to Edward Mulvihill, Daniel Forcinito, Gina Klemowitz and Natalie Zimmerman
  • Freshman Transition Peer Counselor - $100 each to Brett Williams and Tori Barbara
  • Drama Club - $150 each to Gianna Melhorn and Lainey Palmer
  • Way Off Broadway Players - $250 each to John Ecker, Daniel Hillig and Talia Morrison
  • Elaine Brosious Memorial DECA Member Award - $200 to Marisa Velazquez
  • Business Education Honor Society - $200 to Victoriana Hartley
  • Business Education Scholars Award - $200 to Christopher Smith
  • Business Education Department Award - $100 to Gavin Haruch
  • DECA Emerging Leader Award - $100 to Brett Williams and Victoriana Hartley
  • Outstanding DECA Student Award - $100 to Christina Baldosaro
  • FBLA Outstanding Member Award - $200 each to Nour Braktia 
  • WTHS Science League Ambassador - $100 to Andriy Miller-Bublyk
  • Science Awards - Gift Cards presented to Madeline Gleason for Biology, Lily Engelien for Chemistry, Khang Nguyen for Physics, Kaitlyn D’Ottaviano for Anatomy and Physiology, Autumn Buttocovla for Environmental Sciences
  • Overall Excellence in the Sciences – Gift Card Plaque and $100 award to Matthew Stein.
  • WTHS Science National Honor Society - $100 to Cecilia Dabrowski
  • Senior Spirit Award - $300 each to Brooke Alessandrini, Tori Barbara, Jackson Hoopes and John Gardiner
  • WTHS Homecoming Queen - $300 to Jaelyn ‘Miri Tatem
  • Mr. WT Award of $300 to Mr. WT – Julian Miller $200 each to 1st Runner-Up John Ecker and 2nd Runner-Up Ethan Hyman
  • Outstanding Service to the Yearbook - $250 to Talia Morrison and Edward Mulvihill
  • WTEA - $175 each to Cecilia Dabrowski, Landon Hinrichs, Sophia Laubin, Edward Luckiewicz, Nicholas McKenty, Sloane Morett, Edward Mulvihill, Ava Porreca, Faith Randazzo and Brett Williams
  • Cole Fightin’ Fitzgerald Inspirational Human Award - $1000 each to Daniel Forcinito and Daniel Hillig
  • Danny Greenblatt Memorial - $500 to Elizeth Hernandez-Chavez
  • Franklin Gahr Atkinson - $500 each to Brooke Alessandrini and Christopher Smith
  • Yvonne Ferrari Memorial Award - $500 to Anna Tobler
  • Ronald David Heck Scholarship - $500 each to Samantha Krug and Matthew Carden
  • WTHS Alumni Association - $500 each to Julian Miller and Natalie Zimmerman
  • Musket Award - $500 to Talia Morrison and Brett Williams 
  • Principal’s Award - $500 to Khang Nguyen and Anna Tobler
  • Senior Hall of Fame - $500 to Edward Mulvihill 

 

- WTPS -